NEET 2020: Application form, Admit Card, Answer Key, Result

1
358

NEET 2020- NEET stands for national eligibility come entrance test. NEET is going to conduct by the National Testing Agency that is NTA. NEET is going to conduct on 13 September 2020. This exam is going to conduct through offline mode only or we can say that it is a pen paper-based test. The timings of the NEET exam are 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. this exam is conducted near about more than 155 exam cities throughout India. The organization was the release NEET admit card through online mode only. admit card of NEET 2020 was released on 26 August 2020.

The applicant can download their NEET admit card by visiting the official website of the organisation. applicant need to enter application number password date of birth and security pin to get NEET to admit card 2020. Before admit card organisation has been released I noticed that need exam is going to be conducted and admit card will be going to release soon. There are a lot of things present inside the admit cards such as the name of the applicant, the application number, roll number, date of exam, venue of the exam, the timing of exam and many more thing. Before going to give exam applicant must read all the instructions which are present inside the admit card.

Latest:- NEET Answer Key official has been released. Applicants can click below to the direct link of NEET Answer Key 2020 given below.

NEET 2020

The applicant needs to follow the complete advisory which has been released by the organisation. In this advisory all instruction of 4 students related to COVID-19 is present. This advisory has been released by AIIMS that is all India institute of Medical science. After that supreme court has been given a green signal to conduct NEET examination on the scheduled date. The national testing agency has been released an official notification regarding fraud SMS calls and emails. There are few cases students are getting fake call notification and asking about their application number and personal details. their total 15.97 lakhs applicant is appearing for NEET exam 2020. Out of them, 8296 applicants got admission in MBBS, 26949 for BDS, 52,720 for  Ayush and 525 for BVSc & AH. Total time given to the candidates to solve complete question paper is 3 hours.

There will be 180 multiple choice question will be asked in the question paper. After the exam coaching institute will going to release the offline answer key of NEET 2020. All shortlist candidate will be going to appear for the counselling process. The counselling process is further separated according to Quota wise or category wise such as all India quota, state-wise quota, deemed / Central/private university admission. for more information regarding NEET 2020 read this article carefully all the details related to NEET result date admit card exam pattern syllabus these all are given in detail below.

What is NEET exam?

need is national eligibility come entrance test which is the single largest undergraduate medical entrance exam. after giving NEET entrance exam applicant take admission in MBBS,  BDS, B.V.Sc &AH and Ayush courses.

Important Links

NEET 2020 Highlights

ParticularsNEET 2020 Details
Name of the ExaminationNational Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET-UG)
Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Examination levelNational
Examination categoryUndergraduate
Academic Qualification10+2 or equivalent with PCB
Official Websitentaneet.nic.in
Exam ModePen and paper mode
Exam Cities155 cities
Scope of NEETAdmissions toMBBS and BDS programmes in India including AIIMS and JIPMER as well as abroadAYUSH courses available in the country.Veterinary and other undergraduate medical courses in the country
Seat Intake80055 MBBS seats*
26949 BDS*
1205 AIIMS
200 JIPMER, Puducherry and Karaikal
52720 AYUSH
525 BVSc & AH
Colleges542 medical*
313 dental*
15 AIIMS
2 JIPMER
914 AYUSH
47 BVSc & AH
Number of Applicants (2020)15.97 lakh
Number of Appeared Candidates14,10,754 (in 2019)

Contact

NTA help desk: 0120-6895200 (operational 09:30 AM to 06:00 PM during working days)
Email ID: neetug-nta@nic.in
Mobile: 8076535482, 7703859909

NEET Important Date 2020

Latest eventsDates
Release of NEET admit cardAugust 26, 2020 – Released
NEET 2020 dateSeptember 13, 2020- Confirmed
Re-opening of NEET correction windowMay 15 to 31, 2020 till 5:00 PM
Correction window re-opensJuly 4 to 20, 2020 till 5:00 PM
Answer key by coaching institutesTo be announced
Display of OMR sheets of aspirantsTo be announced
Release of provisional answer keyTo be announced
Challenging official answer keyTo be announced
Publication of final answer keyTo be announced
Declaration of resultTo be announced
Counselling startsTo be announced
Past events
Notification of NEETAugust 21, 2019
Application form dateDecember 2, 2019, from 5:00 PM
Last date for NEET 2020 registrationJanuary 6, 2020
Last date to pay application feeJanuary 7, 2020
NEET application correction datesJanuary 15 to 31, 2020
Re-opening of NEET application form for registered candidatesFebruary 3 to 9, 2020 (up to 11:50 PM)

NEET Admit Card 2020

NEET admit card 2020 was released on 26 August 2020. The applicant can download NEET admit card 2020 through online mode or click on the direct link of NEET admit card 2020 which is given below. Applicant required to do login in NEET login portal for downloading NEET admit card 2020. Details which are required for logged in our application number date of birth. Applicant must take NEET hall ticket for admit card with them on the exam date in the exam centre. Applicant must take a valid photo ID proof with admit card. applicants are advised to keep their admit card on the safe place after the exam because it will be required in the counselling process.

How to download NEET 2020 Admit Card?

  • download admit card applicant must visit the official website or the direct link which is given below.
  • Now logged into NEET portal 2020 by entering application number and date of birth.
  • After successful log din applicant can see download NEET admit card URL in front of the screen click on that.
  • After that admit card appear in front of applicant now candidate can download that admit card.
  • before downloading admit card applicant make sure that the details are present inside the admit card are belong to the same applicant and these are those details which are filled at the time of application form.
  • Take out multiple copies of print which may be used in future reference.

NEET Exam Centre 2020

The applicant can see their exam centre inside the admit card. The applicant will get those admit card which is selected during filling the online application form. Complete detail of NEET exam centre has been released inside the prospectus. The organisation increase test centre and test city to make the rule of social distancing and follow Indian government guidelines. The allotment as the centre of NTA NEET 2020 is given on the basis of First come First serve. Complete name address is mentioned inside the admit card of exam centre. all applicant must reach the exam centre before 1 hour of exam.

What is NEET dress code 2020?

Applicant must follow this dress code which has been released by the organisation. All application make sure that there will be no breach of these guidelines which are released by the national testing agency. 

  • Wearing half sleeve t-shirt for shirts only there will be no full sleeves shirt or t-shirt will be allowed.
  • Clothes should be light without zips and pockets.
  • dress code for a female candidate is also different than female candidates not to wear embroidered, flower, and many more.
  • Only salwar and trouser will be allowed.
  • Only sandal and sleeper are allowed.
  • There will be no metallic Jewellery will be allowed

What are list item barred in NEET exam 2020?

  • Stationery items, textual material, papers, Geometry/Pencil Box, Plastic Pouch, Calculator, Pen, Scale, Writing Pad, Pen Drives, Eraser, Calculator, Log Table, Electronic Pen/Scanner etc.
  • Devices like Mobile Phone, Bluetooth, Earphones, Microphone, Pager, Health Band etc.
  • Items like Wallet, Goggles, Handbags, Belt, Caps, Watches/Wrist Watches, Bracelets, Camera, etc.
  • Any ornaments.
  • Any eatable item opened or packed. The exception to this is diabetic candidates who are allowed some specific eatables.
  • Water bottle.

NEET Syllabus 2020

NTA define a complete syllabus for NEET applicants that is physics chemistry and biology for class 11th and 12th. Marks weightage and the number of questions will depend according to the topic. all applicant must study complete syllabus if they want to crack NEET 2020.

NEET Important Topic with Weightage 2020

Physics with weightageChemistry with weightageBiology with weightage
Work, energy and power -6%Thermodynamics – 9%Diversity in Living World – 11%
Motion of System Of Particles and Rigid Body – 4%Equilibrium – 6%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
Properties of bulk matter – 14%Solutions – 5%Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants – 10%
Thermodynamics – 9%Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers – 8%Plant Physiology – 8%
Electrostatics – 9%Electrochemistry – 4%Human Physiology – 12%
Current Electricity – 8%Chemistry in Everyday Life – 4%Reproduction – 11%
Optics – 10%d and f Block Elements – 4%Genetics and Evolution – 12%
Electronic devices 14%Coordination compounds – 4%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Waves – 5% eachChemical Bonding and molecular structure – 5%Biotechnology and Its Applications, Cell Structure and Function – 7% each
Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation – 6%Chemical kinetics, Classification of elements and periodicity in properties, Hydrogen, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Polymers, Biomolecules – 3% eachEcology and environment – 13%

NEET Exam Pattern 2020

Exam pattern plays an important role in any entrance exam. those applicants who want to give any entrance exam the must know the exam pattern of their entrance exam because from this pattern they will make a roadmap to crack that exam. Exam pattern gives a rough idea about question paper that how many questions will be asked, which topic contains more weightage, total marks in the question paper, the total time for the people and many more thing.

NEET 2020 Exam Pattern

ParticularsDetails
Mode of ExamPen and Paper/ Offline mode
Duration3 hours
Total Number of Questions180 Questions
Subjects and SectionsPhysics – 45 QuestionsChemistry – 45 QuestionsBiology – 90 Questions
Marking Scheme+4 marks for each correct answer;-1 mark for each wrong answer;0 mark for each unanswered question
Maximum Marks720 marks
NEET Marks Calculation FormulaMarks = Total number of correct answers x 4 – Total number of incorrect answers x 1

NEET 2020 Medium of Exam

NEET exam is going to be conducted into 2 national and 9 regional language. all regional wise brochure which has been released by the organisation are given below

NEET Registration Statics Language-Wise

LanguageCandidates Registered in 2019
English1204968
Hindi179857
Telugu1796
Assamese4750
Gujarati59395
Marathi2305
Tamil31239
Bengali31490
Kannada1017
Oriya700
Urdu1858
Total English & Hindi1384825
Total Regional Languages134550

NEET Answer Key 2020

Private institutes like Aakash, Allen Kota, resonance, Rao institute, will be going to release the answer key of NEET 2020 after the exam. official answer keyhas been released but after a few days of exam. The organization will be going to release the provisional answer key after that applicant raises query or any objection by paying rupees thousand per question. Provisional answer key fees will be paid through online mode only. The complete amount will be refunded only in one case if the objection raised by the applicant is correct and complete marks will be given for that question only.

NEET Cut Off 2020

NEET cutoff means the minimum marks required to qualify NEET exam 2020. NEET cut off is totally based on this condition if the exam is easy than cut off will be high and the exam is tough than cutoff will below. 2016 can’t who qualify NEET cutoff process they will get a seat in desire institute for their respective courses.

NEET Minimum Qualifying Percentile

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileQualifying ScoresNo of candidates qualified
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile701-1347,04,335
Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45th Percentile133-120266
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile133-10720,009
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile133-1078,455
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile133-10763,789
SC-PH40th Percentile133-10732
ST-PH40th Percentile133-10714
OBC-PH40th Percentile133-107142
Total7,97,042

Top Medical College Accepting NEET 2020 Score

College nameNIRF rankingTotal intakeClosing rank (2019)
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi6100669
King’s George Medical University, Lucknow10250908
Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh131503518
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi1425032
JSS Medical College, Mysuru1720055165
VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi19170157
University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi23170171
Raja Muthiah Medical College, Annamalainagar2615012618
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal2810011146
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati2917510135

NEET Result in 2020

NEET result 2020 date will be announced by the organisation as soon as possible. NEET exam result will be released through online mode only there will be no offline mode. Those applicants who appeared for the NEET exam they all can check their result by logging into NEET 2020 portal.

NEET Result Statistics of Previous years

Details20192018
No. of candidates registered151937513,26,725
No of Candidates Present141075512,69,92295
No of Candidates Absent10862056,803
Indian Nationals151606613,23,673
NRIs18841842
OCIs675529
PIO6360
Foreigners687621
Male6804145,80,649
Female8389556,41,839
Transgender61
Un Reserved5340724,84,480
SC2113031,81,217
ST9645680,868
OBC6775445,80,160
Number of Cities154136
Number of Languages1111
Number of centres25462255
Number of rooms6400056000
Number of invigilators1280001,50,000
Number of Observers and NTA Representatives6000+4500+
No of City Coordinators163153

Official Website – ugcnet.nta.nic.in

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply