NEET 2021: Application form, Admit Card, Answer Key, Result

    1
    491

    NEET 2021- NEET stands for National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test. NEET is going to conduct by the National Testing Agency that is NTA. Applicants give this exam to take admission in MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BSMS, BUMS, and BHMS Courses. NEET is going to conduct on 1 August 2021 (Sunday). This exam is going to conduct through offline mode only in other words we can say that it is a pen paper-based test. This exam is going to be conducted in 11 different languages. English and Hindi language are also included in these 11 languages. Complete information related to NEET 2021 is present in this article soon. Till then stay connected with us and up to date your knowledge with the latest update provided by us.

    There is plenty of information available in this article related to the NEET exam 2021 such as syllabus, eligibility criteria for age, reservation, categorisation of seats,
    examination fee, cities of examination, State Code, etc. will be available. The applicant can download their NEET admit card 2021 by just clicking on the direct link that is given below or visits the official website of the organisation.

    Applicant needs to enter application number password date of birth and security pin to get NEET to admit card 2021. Before admit card organisation has been released I noticed that the need exam is going to be conducted and admit card will be going to release soon. There are a lot of things present inside the admit cards such as the name of the applicant, the application number, roll number, date of exam, venue of the exam, the timing of exam and many more thing. Before going to give exam applicant must read all the instructions which are present inside the admit card.

    Latest:- NEET 2021 official notice has been released ob the organisation. Click on the direct link to view the official notice and all the latest detail present in that notice that is given below.

    NEET 2021

    The applicant needs to follow the complete advisory which has been released by the organisation. In this advisory all instruction of 4 students related to COVID-19 is present. This advisory has been released by AIIMS that is all India institute of Medical science. After that supreme court has been given a green signal to conduct the NEET examination on the scheduled date. The national testing agency has been released an official notification regarding fraudulent SMS calls and emails. There are few cases students are getting fake call notification and asking about their application number and personal details. their total 15.97 lakhs applicant is appearing for NEET exam 2021. Out of them, 8296 applicants got admission in MBBS, 26949 for BDS, 52,720 for  Ayush and 525 for BVSc & AH. Total time given to the candidates to solve complete question paper is 3 hours.

    There will be 180 multiple choice question will be asked in the question paper. After the exam coaching institute will going to release the offline answer key of NEET 2021. All shortlist candidate will be going to appear for the counselling process. The counselling process is further separated according to Quota wise or category wise such as all India quota, state-wise quota, deemed / Central/private university admission. for more information regarding NEET 2021 read this article carefully all the details related to NEET result date admit card exam pattern syllabus these all are given in detail below.

    What is NEET exam?

    need is national eligibility come entrance test which is the single largest undergraduate medical entrance exam. after giving NEET entrance exam applicant take admission in MBBS,  BDS, B.V.Sc &AH and Ayush courses.

    Important Links

    NEET 2021 Highlights

    ParticularsNEET 2021 Details
    Name of the ExaminationNational Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET-UG)
    Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
    Examination levelNational
    Examination categoryUndergraduate
    Academic Qualification10+2 or equivalent with PCB
    Official Websitentaneet.nic.in
    Exam ModePen and paper mode
    Exam Cities155 cities
    Scope of NEETAdmissions toMBBS and BDS programmes in India including AIIMS and JIPMER as well as abroadAYUSH courses available in the country.Veterinary and other undergraduate medical courses in the country
    Seat Intake80055 MBBS seats*
    26949 BDS*
    1205 AIIMS
    200 JIPMER, Puducherry and Karaikal
    52720 AYUSH
    525 BVSc & AH
    Colleges542 medical*
    313 dental*
    15 AIIMS
    2 JIPMER
    914 AYUSH
    47 BVSc & AH
    Number of Applicants (2020)15.97 lakh
    Number of Appeared Candidates14,10,754 (in 2019)

    Contact

    NTA help desk: 0120-6895200 (operational 09:30 AM to 06:00 PM during working days)
    Email ID: neetug-nta@nic.in
    Mobile: 8076535482, 7703859909

    NEET Important Date 2020

    Latest eventsDates
    Release of NEET admit cardAugust 26, 2020 – Released
    NEET 2021 dateSeptember 13, 2020- Confirmed
    Re-opening of NEET correction windowMay 15 to 31, 2020 till 5:00 PM
    Correction window re-opensJuly 4 to 20, 2020 till 5:00 PM
    Answer key by coaching institutesTo be announced
    Display of OMR sheets of aspirantsTo be announced
    Release of provisional answer keyTo be announced
    Challenging official answer keyTo be announced
    Publication of final answer keyTo be announced
    Declaration of resultTo be announced
    Counselling startsTo be announced
    Past events
    Notification of NEETAugust 21, 2019
    Application form dateDecember 2, 2019, from 5:00 PM
    Last date for NEET 2021 registrationJanuary 6, 2020
    Last date to pay application feeJanuary 7, 2020
    NEET application correction datesJanuary 15 to 31, 2020
    Re-opening of NEET application form for registered candidatesFebruary 3 to 9, 2020 (up to 11:50 PM)

    NEET Admit Card 2021

    NEET admit card 2021 was released on 26 August 2021. The applicant can download NEET admit card 2021 through online mode or click on the direct link of NEET admit card 2021 which is given below. Applicant required to do login in NEET login portal for downloading NEET admit card 2021. Details which are required for logged in our application number date of birth. Applicant must take NEET hall ticket for admit card with them on the exam date in the exam centre. Applicant must take a valid photo ID proof with admit card. applicants are advised to keep their admit card on the safe place after the exam because it will be required in the counselling process.

    How to download NEET 2021 Admit Card?

    • download admit card applicant must visit the official website or the direct link which is given below.
    • Now logged into NEET portal 2020 by entering application number and date of birth.
    • After successful log din applicant can see download NEET admit card URL in front of the screen click on that.
    • After that admit card appear in front of applicant now candidate can download that admit card.
    • before downloading admit card applicant make sure that the details are present inside the admit card are belong to the same applicant and these are those details which are filled at the time of application form.
    • Take out multiple copies of print which may be used in future reference.

    NEET Exam Centre 2020

    The applicant can see their exam centre inside the admit card. The applicant will get those admit card which is selected during filling the online application form. Complete detail of NEET exam centre has been released inside the prospectus. The organisation increase test centre and test city to make the rule of social distancing and follow Indian government guidelines. The allotment as the centre of NTA NEET 2021 is given on the basis of First come First serve. Complete name address is mentioned inside the admit card of exam centre. all applicant must reach the exam centre before 1 hour of exam.

    What is NEET dress code 2020?

    Applicant must follow this dress code which has been released by the organisation. All application make sure that there will be no breach of these guidelines which are released by the national testing agency. 

    • Wearing half sleeve t-shirt for shirts only there will be no full sleeves shirt or t-shirt will be allowed.
    • Clothes should be light without zips and pockets.
    • dress code for a female candidate is also different than female candidates not to wear embroidered, flower, and many more.
    • Only salwar and trouser will be allowed.
    • Only sandal and sleeper are allowed.
    • There will be no metallic Jewellery will be allowed

    What are list item barred in NEET exam 2020?

    • Stationery items, textual material, papers, Geometry/Pencil Box, Plastic Pouch, Calculator, Pen, Scale, Writing Pad, Pen Drives, Eraser, Calculator, Log Table, Electronic Pen/Scanner etc.
    • Devices like Mobile Phone, Bluetooth, Earphones, Microphone, Pager, Health Band etc.
    • Items like Wallet, Goggles, Handbags, Belt, Caps, Watches/Wrist Watches, Bracelets, Camera, etc.
    • Any ornaments.
    • Any eatable item opened or packed. The exception to this is diabetic candidates who are allowed some specific eatables.
    • Water bottle.

    NEET Syllabus 2020

    NTA define a complete syllabus for NEET applicants that is physics chemistry and biology for class 11th and 12th. Marks weightage and the number of questions will depend according to the topic. all applicant must study complete syllabus if they want to crack NEET 2021.

    NEET Important Topic with Weightage 2020

    Physics with weightageChemistry with weightageBiology with weightage
    Work, energy and power -6%Thermodynamics – 9%Diversity in Living World – 11%
    Motion of System Of Particles and Rigid Body – 4%Equilibrium – 6%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
    Properties of bulk matter – 14%Solutions – 5%Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants – 10%
    Thermodynamics – 9%Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers – 8%Plant Physiology – 8%
    Electrostatics – 9%Electrochemistry – 4%Human Physiology – 12%
    Current Electricity – 8%Chemistry in Everyday Life – 4%Reproduction – 11%
    Optics – 10%d and f Block Elements – 4%Genetics and Evolution – 12%
    Electronic devices 14%Coordination compounds – 4%Biology and Human Welfare – 5%
    Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Waves – 5% eachChemical Bonding and molecular structure – 5%Biotechnology and Its Applications, Cell Structure and Function – 7% each
    Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation – 6%Chemical kinetics, Classification of elements and periodicity in properties, Hydrogen, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Polymers, Biomolecules – 3% eachEcology and environment – 13%

    NEET Exam Pattern 2020

    Exam pattern plays an important role in any entrance exam. those applicants who want to give any entrance exam the must know the exam pattern of their entrance exam because from this pattern they will make a roadmap to crack that exam. Exam pattern gives a rough idea about question paper that how many questions will be asked, which topic contains more weightage, total marks in the question paper, the total time for the people and many more thing.

    NEET 2021 Exam Pattern

    ParticularsDetails
    Mode of ExamPen and Paper/ Offline mode
    Duration3 hours
    Total Number of Questions180 Questions
    Subjects and SectionsPhysics – 45 QuestionsChemistry – 45 QuestionsBiology – 90 Questions
    Marking Scheme+4 marks for each correct answer;-1 mark for each wrong answer;0 mark for each unanswered question
    Maximum Marks720 marks
    NEET Marks Calculation FormulaMarks = Total number of correct answers x 4 – Total number of incorrect answers x 1

    NEET 2021 Medium of Exam

    NEET exam is going to be conducted into 2 national and 9 regional language. all regional wise brochure which has been released by the organisation are given below

    NEET Registration Statics Language-Wise

    LanguageCandidates Registered in 2019
    English1204968
    Hindi179857
    Telugu1796
    Assamese4750
    Gujarati59395
    Marathi2305
    Tamil31239
    Bengali31490
    Kannada1017
    Oriya700
    Urdu1858
    Total English & Hindi1384825
    Total Regional Languages134550

    NEET Answer Key 2020

    Private institutes like Aakash, Allen Kota, resonance, Rao institute, will be going to release the answer key of NEET 2021 after the exam. official answer keyhas been released but after a few days of exam. The organization will be going to release the provisional answer key after that applicant raises query or any objection by paying rupees thousand per question. Provisional answer key fees will be paid through online mode only. The complete amount will be refunded only in one case if the objection raised by the applicant is correct and complete marks will be given for that question only.

    NEET Cut Off 2020

    NEET cutoff means the minimum marks required to qualify NEET exam 2020. NEET cut off is totally based on this condition if the exam is easy than cut off will be high and the exam is tough than cutoff will below. 2016 can’t who qualify NEET cutoff process they will get a seat in desire institute for their respective courses.

    NEET Minimum Qualifying Percentile

    CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileQualifying ScoresNo of candidates qualified
    Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile701-1347,04,335
    Unreserved Physically Handicapped (UR-PH)45th Percentile133-120266
    Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile133-10720,009
    Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile133-1078,455
    Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile133-10763,789
    SC-PH40th Percentile133-10732
    ST-PH40th Percentile133-10714
    OBC-PH40th Percentile133-107142
    Total7,97,042

    Top Medical College Accepting NEET 2021 Score

    College nameNIRF rankingTotal intakeClosing rank (2019)
    Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi6100669
    King’s George Medical University, Lucknow10250908
    Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh131503518
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi1425032
    JSS Medical College, Mysuru1720055165
    VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi19170157
    University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi23170171
    Raja Muthiah Medical College, Annamalainagar2615012618
    Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal2810011146
    Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati2917510135

    NEET Result in 2020

    NEET result 2020 date will be announced by the organisation as soon as possible. NEET exam result will be released through online mode only there will be no offline mode. Those applicants who appeared for the NEET exam they all can check their result by logging into NEET 2021 portal.

    NEET Result Statistics of Previous years

    Details20192018
    No. of candidates registered151937513,26,725
    No of Candidates Present141075512,69,92295
    No of Candidates Absent10862056,803
    Indian Nationals151606613,23,673
    NRIs18841842
    OCIs675529
    PIO6360
    Foreigners687621
    Male6804145,80,649
    Female8389556,41,839
    Transgender61
    Un Reserved5340724,84,480
    SC2113031,81,217
    ST9645680,868
    OBC6775445,80,160
    Number of Cities154136
    Number of Languages1111
    Number of centres25462255
    Number of rooms6400056000
    Number of invigilators1280001,50,000
    Number of Observers and NTA Representatives6000+4500+
    No of City Coordinators163153

    Official Website – ugcnet.nta.nic.in

    1 COMMENT

    Leave a Reply